Tusks and whiskers on a young walrus
A couple of you asked about my tusks. Handsome, aren’t they? My tusks are extra long canine teeth. Some day, they’ll be super long!
Walrus tusks can grow up to 3 feet and weigh as much as 12 pounds! That’s the weight of a small turkey! (so I’ve heard, we don’t have those in the Arctic.) Female walrus’ have tusks, too.
My tusks help determine my rank in the herd, that and my body size and how tough or aggressive I am. I also use them to pull myself out of the water, to break holes in the ice from below and to defend myself against other male walrus’ or even a polar bear.
That’s it for now. See you later.
Hi Kids, my name’s Dudley, I’m a friend of Jake, the SeaDog™. She asked me to join the WhaleTimes Team.
I’m a walrus. I’m a big guy. I weight about 1,700 lbs and I’m 7.25 feet long. Some of my friends are even bigger reaching 11.5 feet long. I love to eat. My favorite food…clams. I could eat a ton of them.
Like you, I love the ocean. I will be sharing interesting stories, facts, and fun activities Jake and I discover along the way.
That’s a little about me. I’ll be stopping by WhaleTimes to give you more about myself and about other animals of the sea. See you later!
A six gill shark takes a selfie in the deep
Recently, WhaleTimes Director Ruth Musgrave was invited to visit elementary schools in Oregon City, Oregon to talk about sharks. She discovered the kids in Oregon City LOVE sharks as much as we do.
The kids were inspired to celebrate Fintastic Friday early and send a “Big as Life” thank you to biologists helping sharks.
If you follow the link below you’ll see Dr. Dean Grubbs, Florida State University Coastal and Marine Laboratory, showing off his thank you!Take a look! https://www.facebook.com/FSUCML
Thank you kids — and Dr. Grubbs and our friends at Florida State University Coastal and Marine Laboratory! Together we can save sharks!
Don’t forget to mark your calendar, Fintastic Friday: Giving Sharks, Skates, and Rays a Voice is just months away.
Gray whale and calf swimming north.
In 2014, researchers counted 431 newborn gray whale calves. The story of the eastern gray whales, from endangered to thriving, is a beacon of hope for other conservation efforts.
Once nearly extinct, conservation efforts lead to the eastern Pacific gray whale population rebounding and its eventual removal from the endangered species list in 1994. Today, about 20,000 of these bus-sized beauties thrive along the Pacific Coast of North America. That’s a definite cause for celebration!
Join us in April to follow gray whale moms and newborn calves heading north to their feeding grounds.
WhaleTimes’ Gray Whales: Celebration of Conservation highlights the astounding success of the gray whale recovery and current research to monitor the gray whale population.
Teachers…enroll today! This program is free to schools, but has limited space. Find out more. Contact us at: graywhales2015 this URL.